San Pedro International Film Festival - SPIFFest | Film • Art • Music • Events
San Pedro International Film Festival aka SPIFFest is a film festival with tech, art, music and social media in the port city of San Pedro, California.
Film, Festival, Movies, Independent, Los Angeles, California, CA, San Pedro, Technology, Social Media Lounge, Influencers, Juried Films, Youth Filmmakers, Student Filmmakers, Artists, Local Artisans, San Pedro Film, Awards, Red Carpet, South Bay, Beach Cities, LA,
4
home,page-template-default,page,page-id-4,eltd-core-1.0.3,,borderland child-child-ver-1.0.0,borderland-ver-1.13, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive

This Year's Oscar Nominated Short Films

Feb. 23rd & 24th

March 3rd

OSCAR Nominated Short Films • Feb. 23rd & 24th, March 3rd 2018

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS • Program A

February 23rd •  6:30pm

(Est. Run Time: 102 minutes)

Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner, USA, 30 minutes
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel, USA, 40 minutes
Edith + Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wrights, USA, 29 minutes

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS • Program B

(Est. Run Time: 82 minutes)

Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon, USA, 39 minutes
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon, USA, 40 minutes

Oscar Nominated Documentary Shorts

February 23rd, 6:30pm • Warner Grand Theatre

Programs A & B

Buy Tickets

LIVE ACTION SHORTS

February 24th •  7pm

(Est. Run Time: 97 minutes)

DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk, USA, 20 minutes
The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton, UK, 20 minutes
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA, 20 minutes
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson, Australia, 13 minutes
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen, Germany, 22 minutes

Oscar Nominated Live Action Shorts

February 24th, 7pm • Warner Grand Theatre

Buy Tickets

ANIMATED SHORTS

March 3rd •  7:30pm

(Est. Run Time: 83 minutes)

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant, USA, 5 minutes
Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 5 minutes
Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray, USA, 7 minutes
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer, UK, 29 minutes
Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon, France 7 minutes
Lost Property Office (additional film) – Daniel Agdag, Australia, 10 minutes
Coin Operated (additional film) – Nicholas Arioli, USA, 5 minutes
Achoo (additional film) – details TBD

Oscar Nominated Animation Shorts

March 3rd, 7:30pm • Warner Grand Theatre

Buy Tickets
CONGRATULATIONS 2017 FESTIVAL WINNERS

Best Feature Dreams I’ve Never Had

 

Best Doc Feature High School 911

 

Best Short Film Chasing Titles

 

Best Short Doc Joshua Tree

 

Best Student The Loveliest Flower

 

Best Screenplay God Gene

 

Best Horror 325 Sycamore Lane

 

Best Music Video River

 

Best Webisode Life Interrupted

 

Eco Docs The End Game